Is Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Soy Free?

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate squares dark chocolate mint are a decadent treat made with high quality ingredients. The smooth chocolate is complemented by a mint filling that is equally indulgent. Each square is individually wrapped, and people appreciate that the chocolate comes in small packets. These chocolate squares are known for their rich flavor and luxurious taste.
Ingredients
Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, tapioca syrup, cocoa butter, milk fat, corn syrup, water, soy lecithin, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), peppermint oil, vanilla extract, agar.
Check Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


