Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, intensely bitter dark chocolate delivers a firm snap and smooth, slow melt; reviewers note pronounced roasted and subtle fruity notes. Users commonly eat small squares as a snack, pair pieces with coffee, or use for baking and melting. Reviews often praise intensity and quality, while some mention excessive bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking