Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate bunnies offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a soft, melt-in-mouth texture, commonly enjoyed as seasonal treats, snackable candies, or small gifts. Reviewers often note consistent chocolate quality, pleasant sweetness, and attractive presentation, while some mention occasional broken pieces in bags and packaging concerns and varying opinions on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, chocolate (sugar , whole milk , powder , cocoa butter , unsweetened chocolate , soy lecithin an emulsifier , vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Bunnies Bag is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking