Is GHIRARDELLI, SQUARES, FILLED CHOCOLATE, MOCHA, MILK & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HAZELNUTS, VANILLA, CITRIC ACID, AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check GHIRARDELLI, SQUARES, FILLED CHOCOLATE, MOCHA, MILK & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping