Is Ghirardelli Squares Milk Chocolate Mint Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate cookie pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Squares Milk Chocolate Mint Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go