Is Ghirardelli Sweet Ground White Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

propylene glycol esters of fatty acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate, natural and artificial flavors (contains dairy), dipotassium phosphate, silicon dioxide, propylene glycol esters of fatty acid, mono and diglycerides, salt, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, carrageenan, artificial color.

Check Ghirardelli Sweet Ground White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Sweet Ground White Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing