Is Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Syrup Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Milk), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor.
Check Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix - 19 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


