Is GHOST® ENERGY Zero Sugars Energy Drink, Strawbango, 200mg Natural Caffeine, 16 fl oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline 50
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • taurine

alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ghost Energy: Carnipure L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Taurine, Natural Caffeine (from Coffee (Coffea Spp.) Bean), Alpha-GPC (Alpha-Glyceryl Phosphoryl Choline 50%), NeuroFactor Coffee (Coffea Arabica) Fruit Extract, AstraGin (10:1 Astragalus Membranaceus and 50:1 Panax Notoginseng) Root Extracts. Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Taurine, Caffeine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Alpha-Glyceryl Phosphoryl Choline, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Coffee (Coffea Arabica) Fruit Extract, Niacinamide, Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract, Panax Notoginseng Root Extract, Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate, Methylcobalamin.

Check GHOST® ENERGY Zero Sugars Energy Drink, Strawbango, 200mg Natural Caffeine, 16 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GHOST® ENERGY Zero Sugars Energy Drink, Strawbango, 200mg Natural Caffeine, 16 fl oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go