Is Ghost Greens Superfood Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- acidophilus
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GHOST® FRUITS x VEGETABLES( Super Greens: Kale Powder, Organic Matcha, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organic Cracked Cell Wall Chlorella, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Broccoli Powder, Organic Astragalus 10:1, Antioxidant Reds: Pomegranate Juice Powder, Blueberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Jabu Vital® Jabuticaba Powder, Camu Camu Juice Powder, Aronia Fruit Powder, Organic Noni 5:1, Oranic Goji Berry Powder Spectra™ Total ORAC Blend: Coffee Arabica Extract, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Camu Camu Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Acerola Extract, Turmeric Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Mangosteen Concentrate, Blackcurrant Extract, Blueberry Extract, Sweet Cherry Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Chokeberry Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Blackberry Concentrate, Bilberry Extract 4:1 (Vaccinium myrtillus, Fruit), Brussel Sprout Concentrate) GHOST® GUT HEALTH ( Inulin (Prebiotic from Chicory Root), BioCore® Optimum Complete: Amylase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. oryzae), Glucoamylase (from A. niger), Lactase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. niger), Invertase (from A. niger), Lipase (from Candida rugosa, A. niger and R. oryzae), Acid Maltase (from R. oryzae) 14 MaltU, Peptidase (from A. oryzae) 2 AP, GHOST® Probiotic ( B. subtilis DE111, L. acidophilus, S. boulardii, B. coagulans, B. lactic)
Check Ghost Greens Superfood Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghost Greens Superfood Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

