Is Ghost Greens Superfood Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GHOST® FRUITS x VEGETABLES( Super Greens: Kale Powder, Organic Matcha, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organic Cracked Cell Wall Chlorella, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Broccoli Powder, Organic Astragalus 10:1, Antioxidant Reds: Pomegranate Juice Powder, Blueberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Jabu Vital® Jabuticaba Powder, Camu Camu Juice Powder, Aronia Fruit Powder, Organic Noni 5:1, Oranic Goji Berry Powder Spectra™ Total ORAC Blend: Coffee Arabica Extract, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Camu Camu Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Acerola Extract, Turmeric Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Mangosteen Concentrate, Blackcurrant Extract, Blueberry Extract, Sweet Cherry Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Chokeberry Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Blackberry Concentrate, Bilberry Extract 4:1 (Vaccinium myrtillus, Fruit), Brussel Sprout Concentrate) GHOST® GUT HEALTH ( Inulin (Prebiotic from Chicory Root), BioCore® Optimum Complete: Amylase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. oryzae), Glucoamylase (from A. niger), Lactase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. niger), Invertase (from A. niger), Lipase (from Candida rugosa, A. niger and R. oryzae), Acid Maltase (from R. oryzae) 14 MaltU, Peptidase (from A. oryzae) 2 AP, GHOST® Probiotic ( B. subtilis DE111, L. acidophilus, S. boulardii, B. coagulans, B. lactic)
Check Ghost Greens Superfood Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghost Greens Superfood Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


