Is Ghost Whey Protein Fruity Cereal Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • whey protein isolate 90
  • whey protein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor

hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein (whey Protein Isolate 90% (sunflower Lecithinated), Whey Protein Concentrate 80% (sunflower Lecithinated), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Enzymes (proteases, Bromelain, Lactase), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Fd&c Red #40. Contains Milk.

Check Ghost Whey Protein Fruity Cereal Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go