Is Ghyslain brown linen chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • caramel coloring
  • flavoring
  • bourbon extract
  • +1 more

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanilla Flavor), Cream (Milk), Butter (Pasteurized Cream Milk, Natural Flavoring (Lactic Acid)), Bourbon Extract, Cinnamon, Cloves, Dulce Leche (Glucose Syrup, Dulce De Leche 30%, Sugar, Water, Caramel Coloring, Flavoring), Ginger, Hazelnut, Jamaican Rum Extract, Malaga (Marsala Wine, Concentrated Grape Juice, Sultanas Raisin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Muscatel Wine, Coloring From Food (Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Pumpkin), Flavoring, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum, Acid, Citric Acid), Nutmeg, Sugar, Sultana Raisin (Dried Sultana Grapes, Alcohol, Water), Amaretto Extract, Baily's Irish Cream Extract, Brandy Extract, Chambord Extract, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid (As Antioxidant), Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Creme De Menthe Extract, Frangelico Extract, Glucose, Grand Marnier Extract, Honey, Kahlua Extract, Lime Zest, Patron Tequila Extract, Raspberry Extract, Coconut, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Cocoa Butter And 1 Or More Following Fd&c Lakes Or Dyes: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Or Mica Titanium Dioxide

Check Ghyslain brown linen chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing