Is Gia Russa Mini Gnocchi with Potato -- 16 oz Vegetarian?
Description
Bite-sized gnocchi deliver a soft, pillowy texture and subtle savory taste; they readily absorb and complement sauces and are commonly boiled, pan-seared, added to soups, or baked in casseroles. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent performance, while some note occasional overcooking resulting in excess softness and quick preparation time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bite-sized gnocchi deliver a soft, pillowy texture and subtle savory taste; they readily absorb and complement sauces and are commonly boiled, pan-seared, added to soups, or baked in casseroles. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent performance, while some note occasional overcooking resulting in excess softness and quick preparation time.
Ingredients
mashed potatoes, water, dehydrated potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, natural flavorings)), wheat flour, water, potato starch, starch, rice flour, salt, spices, acidity regulator: lactic acid, : potassium sorbate
Check Gia Russa Mini Gnocchi with Potato -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gia Russa Mini Gnocchi with Potato -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Gia Russa Mini Gnocchi with Potato -- 16 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


