Is Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • s milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to dress fettuccine and other pastas, as a base for casseroles, or to coat chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often mentions convenience, consistent creaminess, and usefulness as a quick sauce, with occasional comments on seasoning level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Parmigiano Reggiano (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent)), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper.

Check Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping