Is Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 100% pure cow's milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • heavy whipping cream
  • imported italian reggiano parmigiano cheese

100% pure cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Whipping Cream (Milk), Fresh Onions, Imported Italian Olive Oil, Butter, Imported Italian Reggiano Parmigiano Cheese (100% Pure Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Salt And Spice, Fresh Garlic, Vodka, Fresh Basil, All Natural Xanthan Gum

Check Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch