Is Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% pure cow's milk
  • imported italian reggiano parmigiano cheese
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • all natural xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • butter

100% pure cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian Plum Tomatoes, Heavy Whipping Cream (Milk), Fresh Onions, Imported Italian Olive Oil, Butter, Imported Italian Reggiano Parmigiano Cheese (100% Pure Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt), Salt And Spice, Fresh Garlic, Vodka, Fresh Basil, All Natural Xanthan Gum

Check Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Select Pasta Sauce Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch