Is ASDA Extra Special Gianduja Chocolate 100g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Hazelnut Paste (20%), Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Solids 33% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Gianduja Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Gianduja Chocolate 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


