Is GIANNA'S, ROSE BOUQUET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached high gluten flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural food coloring
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED HIGH GLUTEN FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRESH WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WATER. FROSTING: SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA, NATURAL FOOD COLORING.
Check GIANNA'S, ROSE BOUQUET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANNA'S, ROSE BOUQUET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Chobani Zero Sugar Milk and Cookies Flavor
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon
About this product
Cookie · Piece


