Is Gianni's Fruit Splits Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (12%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colours: Carotenes, Curcumin). Strawberry Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Blackcurrant Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice From Concentrate (4.5%), Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Colours: Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid). Contains Milk.
Check Gianni's Fruit Splits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Fruit Splits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


