Is Gianni's Fruit Splits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (12%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colours: Carotenes, Curcumin). Strawberry Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Blackcurrant Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice From Concentrate (4.5%), Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Colours: Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid). Contains Milk.

Check Gianni's Fruit Splits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking