Is Gianni's Fruit Splits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (12%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Colours: Carotenes, Curcumin). Strawberry Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (2%), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Blackcurrant Split (reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice From Concentrate (4.5%), Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Colours: Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid). Contains Milk.
Check Gianni's Fruit Splits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Fruit Splits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


