Is Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salted Caramel Sauce (8%) (water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Burnt Sugar, Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, White And Dark Chocolate Flavoured Curls (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Lemon Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Plant Extracts (radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Burnt Sugar, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Salt, Flavouring, Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains Milk. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Peanuts, Egg and Soya.

Check Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go