Is Giant bar, chocolate & caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- condensed milk
- whey powder
- e492
- e471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats 29%, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Topping 18% (Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers:Soy Lecithin and E476, Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Golden Syrup, Caramel Flavoured Topping 9% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifiers: (E471, E492), Colour: E150c, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt), Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips 6% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Glycerine, Caramel Pieces 2% (Sugar, Condensed Milk, Glucose, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour
Check Giant bar, chocolate & caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant bar, chocolate & caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


