Is Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- vegetarian whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Eggs, Cake Concentrate (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Modified Starch, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Stabilisers (E466, E412, E415), Preservatives (E202, E282), Emulsifier (E481), Whole Egg Powder), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Potato Starch), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (E422), Emulsifiers (E475, E471, E570), Preservatives (E330, E202). For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold.
Check Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant chocolate sponge cake fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


