Is Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, yeast extract, vegetable juice concentrate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
beef broth
lactic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), LACTIC ACID, BEEF FAT+, BEEF EXTRACT.

Check Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go