Is Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef broth
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, yeast extract, vegetable juice concentrate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE), LACTIC ACID, BEEF FAT+, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Aseptic Beef Broth, No Salt Added is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


