Is Giant Eagle Baked Beans, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural and artificial flavoring

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Cornstarch-modified, Corn And Apple Vinegar, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavoring

Check Giant Eagle Baked Beans, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Baked Beans, Original is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch