Is Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, COLOR (EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls | Spoonful