Is Giant Eagle Brownies, Classic Style, Tray, 24 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Darkside Chocolate Stout Beer
Check Giant Eagle Brownies, Classic Style, Tray, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Brownies, Classic Style, Tray, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Brownies, Classic Style, Tray, 24 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


