Is Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- process cheese food powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Butternut Squash, Process Cheese Food Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Parsley
Check Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Butternut Squash Risotto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule


