Is Giant Eagle Caesar With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Bowl, Caesar With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cheese culture
  • roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • anchovy extract
  • anchovy
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
anchovy extract

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SPICE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD BRAN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Giant Eagle Caesar With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Bowl, Caesar With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Giant Eagle Caesar With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Bowl, Caesar With Chicken | Spoonful