Is Giant Eagle Caesar With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Bowl, Caesar With Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • anchovy extract
  • anchovy
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast meat with rib meat
anchovy extract
anchovy

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLK, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SPICE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD BRAN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Giant Eagle Caesar With Chicken Romaine Lettuce, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Bowl, Caesar With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch