Is Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICES [SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING)], CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), CAJUN STYLE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES (ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH]), SPICY SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR (ENZYME}], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]]), CAJUN STYLE CORN NUGGETS (CORN NUTS, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], CANOLA OIL).

Check Giant Eagle Cajun Style Spicy Peanuts, Cajun Style Corn Sticks, Spicy Sesame Sticks & Cajun Style Corn Nuggets Trail Mix, Cajun Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go