Is Giant Eagle California French Style Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavors
- dextrose
calcium disodium edta as
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Food Starch-modified, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Giant Eagle California French Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle California French Style Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Where to buy
Giant Eagle California French Style Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


