Is Giant Eagle Canned Chicken Chunks, Premium, All White Chicken Meat, 4 Pack 4Pk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken meat
white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT.
Check Giant Eagle Canned Chicken Chunks, Premium, All White Chicken Meat, 4 Pack 4Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Canned Chicken Chunks, Premium, All White Chicken Meat, 4 Pack 4Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond With Premium White Meat Chicken Singles
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Water, 9.75 oz.
WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Canned Chicken Chunks, Premium, All White Chicken Meat, 4 Pack 4Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


