Is Giant Eagle Caramel Cashew Milk Chocolate Buttons, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Caramels & Cashews Trail Mix, Caramel Cashew Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d
- chocolate liquor
- +5 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLIN, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE]), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALTI, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), CASHEWS (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), SALT.
Check Giant Eagle Caramel Cashew Milk Chocolate Buttons, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Caramels & Cashews Trail Mix, Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Caramel Cashew Milk Chocolate Buttons, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Caramels & Cashews Trail Mix, Caramel Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CARAMEL, NOUGAT COMPLAINER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CARAMEL, NOUGAT
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


