Is Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES

Check Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chicken Drumstick and Thigh with Mashed Potatoes Value Meal is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch