Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut, Palm Oil), Evaporated Milk, Alt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go