Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut, Palm Oil), Evaporated Milk, Alt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum
Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


