Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- chocolate flavored drops
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL [THICKENING AGENT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [THICKENING AGENT], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYSORBATE 60 [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE [STABILIZER], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURES.
Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


