Is Giant Eagle Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- aged blue cheese
- milk
- blue cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VITAMIN E (DL ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Giant Eagle Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


