Is Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoester
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Strawberries (Strawberries, Water, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch-modified, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40), Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Strawberry Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Churned Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


