Is Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less than 2% of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate (Ingredient Not in Regular Cottage Cheese), Enzyme.

Check Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad