Is Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean and

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Frosted Walnut Pieces (Walnuts Sugar, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Contains Cereal With Gluten), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt)

Check Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep