Is Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereal with gluten
  • natural and artificial flavoring

cereal with gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Frosted Walnut Pieces (Walnuts Sugar, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Contains Cereal With Gluten), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt)

Check Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cranberry Raisin Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep