Is Giant Eagle Dill Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Soybean Oil, Cream, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Red Pepper

Check Giant Eagle Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Dill Dip is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping