Is Giant Eagle Dill Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Soybean Oil, Cream, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Red Pepper

Check Giant Eagle Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Dill Dip is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping