Is Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum
Check Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


