Is Giant Eagle Ice Cream, Premium, Pumpkin Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Pumpkin Base (Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Molasses, Water, Annatto Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color Spices (Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cloves), Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Annatto (Color)
Check Giant Eagle Ice Cream, Premium, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Ice Cream, Premium, Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Ice Cream, Premium, Pumpkin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


