Is Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • raw cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cheese blend
  • cream
  • butter
  • animal rennet
  • natural flavor

raw cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hungarian Peppers, Crab Stuffing (Crab Meat (Crab Meat, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Celery, Onion, Green Peppers, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt, Spices), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Seafood Seasoning (Celery Salt, Salt (Celery Seed), Spices, Paprika), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Tamarind), Kosher Salt, Paprika), Cheese Blend (Parmigiano Reggiano (Raw Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Aged For 24 Months), Pecorino Romano (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)), Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Spices (Including Red & Black Pepper), Paprika)

Check Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking